Thirsty Thursday Weekend Fútbol Preview and EPL Pool Update – EPL Round 10

We are back!  As you know, this is your weekly post to remind you to put the EPL tips in, tell you who is winning, and to give you the weekend’s fútbol schedule so that you could plan your weekend activities accordingly. 

I am also using it to keep you up to speed on how we are doing on the two NFL Commentist competitions and to remind to put your tips in prior to tonight’s TNF game.

Before I begin, I want to give credit for all the hot lady soccer fan pictures to the Fútbol Babes Twitter account. Those folks do the Lord’s Work and deserve a follow from you.

***

EPL Tipping Pool Standings

PlaceTipperRound TipsRound MarginTotal TipsTotal Margin
1BALLS414810
2Son of Spam404710
3Reverend Mayhem414614
4Mr. Ayo414511
5Game Time Decision414413
6Litre_cola414415
7nomonkeyfun414416
8Joliet Jake Delhomme304314
9KBS52414212
10bk109324116
11Fronkenshteen314117
12Wakezilla614119
13Maestro513815
14Spur413720
15Yeah Right323619
16Don T423516
17King Hippo313517
18Sharkbait413021
19BFC112815
20Herodotus212816
21Horatio112614
22Blax112627

There was a bit of movement at the bottom of the ladder, but overall there were not too many tippers changing positions. Congratulations to Wakezilla, who got top score this week with 6 correct tips!

***

Weekend Schedule

I’m being told that Canadian viewers only need to sign up for DAZN and they can get all the coverage of all the world’s fútbol leagues in one place.

***

Newcastle!

In the US, NBC holds the rights to the EPL, so you’ll be able to see games on their networks and the NBC Sports Gold package. Here are the games on tap this weekend (all times Pacific and home teams always listed first):

Friday, October 25, 2019

12:00 Noon – Southampton v Leicester City

Saturday, October 26, 2019

4:30 AM – Manchester City v Aston Villa

7:00 AM – Brighton & Hove Albion v Everton

7:00 AM – Watford v AFC Bournemouth

7:00 AM – West Ham United v Sheffield United

9:30 AM – Burnley v Chelsea

Sunday, October 27, 2019

7:00 AM – Newcastle United v Wolverhampton Wanderers

9:30 AM – Arsenal v Crystal Palace

9:30 AM – Liverpool v Tottenham Hotspur

9:30 AM – Norwich City v Manchester United

Monday, October 28, 2019

No game scheduled

***

In the US and Canada, BeIn Sports is the rights-holder for La Liga, so you can find all the games there. Here is this week’s schedule (all times Pacific and home teams always listed first):

Friday, October 25, 2019

12 Noon – Villarreal v Deportivo Alavés

Saturday, October 26, 2019

4:00 AM – Leganés v Mallorca

9:30 AM – Real Valladolid v Éibar

12 Noon – Atlético Madrid v Athletic Bilbao

Sunday, October 27, 2019

3:00 AM – Celta de Vigo v Real Sociedad

5:00 AM – Granada v Real Betis

7:00 AM – Levante v Espanyol

10:30 AM – Sevilla v Getafe

1:00 PM – Osasuna v Valencia

Monday, October 28, 2019

No game scheduled

POSTPONED to DEC 18 due to political unrest/violence – Barcelona v Real Madrid

***

Liga MX games are aired in the United States on TUDN, and the varied Univision networks. Fox Sports Deportes also has selected games (all times Pacific and home teams always listed first):

Friday, October 25, 2019

5:00 PM – Morelia v Santos Laguna

7:00 PM – Atlas v Necaxa

7:00 PM – Tijuana v Veracruz

Saturday, October 26, 2019

3:00 PM – Querétaro v Pumas UNAM

5:00 PM – América v Puebla

5:00 PM – León v Atlético San Luis

6:00 PM – Tigres UANL v Cruz Azul

Sunday, October 27, 2019

10:00 AM – Toluca v Pachuca

5:00 PM – Juárez v Guadalajara

***

In the United States, Fox Sports has the rights to the Bundesliga, so you can find games on the Fox Sports networks. Here is the weekend schedule (you know the drill..):

Friday, October 25, 2019

11:30 AM – Mainz 05 v Köln

Saturday, October 26, 2019

6:30 AM – Bayern München v Union Berlin

6:30 AM – Hertha BSC v Hoffenheim

6:30 AM – Freiburg v RB Leipzig

6:30 AM – Schalke 04 v Borussia Dortmund

6:30 AM – Paderborn v Fortuna Düsseldorf

9:30 AM – Bayer Leverkusen v Werder Bremen

Sunday, October 27, 2019

6:30 AM – Wolfsburg v Augsburg

9:00 AM – Borussia Mönchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt

Monday, October 28, 2019

No game scheduled

***


BeIn Sports is the rights-holder for Ligue 1. Luckily, BeIn Sports has like 8 channels through their BeIn Sports Connect app, so you can see most of the games live:

Friday, October 25, 2019

11:45 AM – Nantes v Monaco

Saturday, October 26, 2019

8:30 AM – Lille v Bordeaux

11:00 AM – Strasbourg v Nice

11:00 AM – Brest v Dijon

11:00 AM – Olympique Lyonnais v Metz

11:00 AM – Reims v Nîmes

11:00 AM – Montpellier v Angers SCO

Sunday, October 27, 2019

6:00 AM – Rennes v Toulouse

8:00 AM – Saint Étienne v Amiens SC

1:00 PM – PSG v Olympique Marseille

***

Yum

ESPN has the rights to Serie A. All games are available on the ESPN+ package:

Friday, October 25, 2019

11:45 – Hellas Verona v Sassuolo

Saturday, October 26, 2019

6:00 AM – Lecce v Juventus

9:00 AM – Inter v Parma

11:45 AM – Genoa v Brescia

Sunday, October 27, 2019

3:30 AM – Bologna v Sampdoria

6:00 AM – Atalanta v Udinese

6:00 AM – SPAL v Napoli

6:00 AM – Torino v Cagliari

9:00 AM – Roma v Milan

11:45 AM – Fiorentina v Lazio

Monday, October 28, 2019

No game scheduled

***

As I like to say on the AFL Beat:

DON’T FORGET TO PUT THE FOOTY TIPS IN!

Le fin

Enjoy the weekend!

(128/69)

***

BONUS!

Just in time for the NFL Thursday Night Football Extravaganza, here is your reminder to put in your tips for the NFL Tipping Pool and for the DFO Eliminator Challenge. Links are below:

Tipping Pool: https://mobile.footytips.com.au/competitions/?ff=ladders&competitionId=575837

Eliminator Challenge: http://fantasy.espn.com/nfl-eliminator-challenge/2019/en/group?groupID=56874

After Week Seven, there are STILL 6 Commentists left in the Eliminator Challenge. This is the first week in the entire season where NO ONE was eliminated. There were some ballsy picks too, as four out of the top six chose the Buffalo Bills to win. We are living in strange times when the Buffalo Bills are a solid pick for an elimination pool.

The Final Six remain: Blister Pig, WhyEaglesWhy, Mr. Ayo, Spur, Col. Duke LaCrosse, and BeerGuyRob. Good luck!

As for the NFL Tipping Pool, here are the standings:

PTipperRound TipsRound MarginTotal TipsTotal Margin
1Son Of Spam10186663
2Reverend Mayhem8146568
3Litre_cola91665102
4King Hippo8246483
5Yeah Right11116375
6Game Time Decision9136379
7Maestro9176193
8Sharkbait12306085
9Fronkenshteen10225977
10BALLS8245991
11Don T8245994
12The King In Yellow9115768
13Why Eagles Why8145667

There was a LOT of movement this week in the pool including a NEW LEADER, Mr. SonOfSpam! Big ups to Sharkbait who dominated this week’s tips and correspondingly shot up the standings. Please remember that you get a 2 point bonus for picking all games correctly, so you can catch up quick!

As I mentioned above,

DON’T FORGET TO PUT THE FOOTY TIPS IN!

(128/69)

ballsofsteelandfury

ballsofsteelandfury

International Member of the Geelong Cats and recovering Steelers fan. Likes Butts. And Balls. And Boobs. Pretty much anything that starts with the letter B. Preferably together.
ballsofsteelandfury

Latest posts by ballsofsteelandfury (see all)

Please Login to comment
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
The Right Reverend Electric Mayhem Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
The Right Reverend Electric Mayhem

At this point I’ll be happy if Tottenham keeps it within 3